Nature’s Beauty Oil
Tamanu oil, often called ‘natures beauty oil’ comes from the nut of the Tamanu tree – a plant that grows in Southeast Asia. The, fragrant, dark green oil is cold pressed from the tree nuts after they drop from the trees – making this amazing oil one of the few ‘natural’ crops in the world.
For centuries, the native peoples of Southeast Asia used the Tamanu oil as a topical agent for relief of pain from sciatica, shingles, neuralgia, rheumatism and a host of other skin conditions and issues like burns, scrapes, insect bites, sores and blisters.
In more recent times, Tamanu oil has been highly valued for its ability to regenerate damaged skin cells. A claim that is supported by scientific data and a fascinating case of a lady in Paris (read the story below).
What Makes Tamanu Oil Special?
Tamanu oil possesses a host of beneficial fatty acids. One of the most unique is Calophyllic Acid – one of the components believed to be primarily responsible for regeneration of new skin tissue. Calophyllic Acid also:
- Is a natural anti histamine to help reduce inflammation.
- Helps to smooth out fine lines
- It’s a dry oil that will not leave skin greasy
- Helps reduce recovery time between IPL treatments
- Use after a exfoliating peel to boost recovery and soothe skin
- Use for dehydrated skin or mature skin
- Excellent for dry skin.
Other essential fatty acids in Tamanu Oil are:
Linoleic Acid – Research points to linoleic acid’s anti-inflammatory, acne reductive, and moisture retentive properties when applied directly to the skin.
Oleic Acid – Oleic acid helps to regenerate the skin and also offers anti-inflammatory help. Because it so closely mimics sebum (oil in the skin), it is easily absorbed and helps the skin absorb other nutrients as well.
Stearic Acid – this is a powerful cleanser that helps soap particles attach to the dirt and oil on your skin, loosening them so they can then be washed away with water.
Palmitic Acid – widely used in the manufacture of cosmetics and beauty products. Studies have found that Palmitic acid may be of benefit in the fight against skin cancer since it was found to be toxic to damaged cells, encouraging them to self-destruct. This helps the body clear out damaged cells and tissue to make room for the new, healthy tissue.
Antioxidants – the antioxidant qualities of Tamanu oil are what make it such an effective anti-aging agent. In addition to the presence of important fatty acids in Tamanu oil, there are two very effective antioxidants (xanthones and coumarins) in the oil, making it especially good at inhibiting the oxidation of lipids. Since all cell membranes and skin cells are made up of lipids, it’s clear to understand why Tamanu oil is such an effective healing and anti-aging agent.
The oil, in its natural form can be used directly on to the skin for:
- Stretch Marks
Look for Tamanu oil in:
- Serums designed to restore dry skin and mature skin
- Moisturizers that hydrate and protect the skin
Case Study in Paris
One of the most highly regarded studies of Tamaru oil involved a woman who was admitted to St. Louis Hospital in Paris with a large, gangrene infested wound on her leg that was not healing – amputation seemed inevitable. But instead, doctors tried applying Tamanu oil dressings to her leg on a regular basis and eventually, with consistent applications, the leg healed completely. More than that, the scar was flat, smooth and the skin healthy. This remarkable case started years of research on the therapeutic and healing affects of Tamaru oil and its ability to regenerate and heal skin cells.
Source for Case Study: www.LNEONLINE.COM March 2012